Fundraising for both the NHS & ECC

Current 1st XI cricketer Jehan Jeffrie (JJ) has set up a Just giving page for us to try raise some money for the NHS and the Club. The challenge for all of us is to contribute using or daily exercise slot to get to the North Pole. This is approximately 10,000km and we’re trying to complete this before the June 4th! To donate go here: https://www.justgiving.com/crowdfunding/ecc-northpole.

To track this let's all use Strava, free app that we can all download and use. I have set up a club so we can track top performers and the total distance we have all done over the period! Join using the link here: https://www.strava.com/clubs/650875. We can walk, Run or cycle to achieve the goal (f we are doing well we can adjust the target to get back from the North Pole). 

Will need as many of you as possible to achieve our goal! With 50 of us it would require 6.5km on average a day! So get your running shoes on, get your bikes out, remember every little helps! 

If you’ve got any questions let me know, happy to help get you set up on Strava as well. Hopefully we can all join in get fit and do our bit for the NHS/Club.

Thanks

JJ

 

P.S don’t forget to share on social media and with friends and family!

Scorecard

Eastcote CC Saturday 3rd Team v Hampstead on Sat 10 Aug 2019 at 12.30pm
Eastcote CC Lost by 7 wickets

Match report Sorry no match report entered

Eastcote CC Saturday 3rd Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8lb 
for 10 wickets
8
157

(36.4 overs)
    
Tom Hudson ct J Stephens b W Roberts 48
Rohit Venkateshan lbw W Roberts 6 1
Will Dunn ct R Sharma b W Roberts 5
Jawwad Mahmud b W Roberts 3
Matt Savage b G Bennetts 1
Shivam Chauhan b H Ryatt 17 1
Vishay Hirani ct C Wedgwood b G Bennetts 0
James Mans ct J Stephens b W Roberts 5
Jaskeerat Singh Gulshan Run out  26
Andy Roan Not Out  20
Saavan Shah b N Afsar 18

Hampstead Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Roberts15.0562512.404.13
Giles Bennetts7.0225212.503.57
Rizvan Raja5.012600.005.20
Aryaman Varma4.011600.004.00
Hardeep Ryatt4.02818.002.00
Nish Afsar1.4013113.007.80

Hampstead Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 8b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
12
158 (31.2 overs)
     
Nish Afsar ct R Venkateshan b V Hirani 18
Anshul Gupta ct S Chauhan b J Gulshan 22
Hardeep Ryatt b J Gulshan 36
Joshua Stephens  
Charlie Wedgwood  
Aryaman Varma  
Giles Bennetts  
Rizvan Raja  
Rishi Sharma  
Laith Cahill  
Will Roberts  

Eastcote CC Saturday 3rd Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Matt Savage12.025300.004.42
Vishay Hirani5.0037137.007.40
Jaskeerat Singh Gulshan10.0134217.003.40
Saavan Shah2.201600.006.86
Shivam Chauhan2.00900.004.50