Scorecard

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team v Ickenham CC on Sun 07 Jul 2019 at 1 pm
Eastcote CC Won by 231 runs with 11.1 overs to spare

Match report MATCH REPORT OF SUNDAY FRIENDLY EASTCOTE SUNDAY ONES VS ICKENHAM SUNDAY ONES 7 JULY 2019 AT HOME:
(EASTCOTE CC BEAT ICKENHAM CC BY 231 RUNS IN A 45-OVER GAME)

MDL bit into the strength of both teams and we lost the magnificent Hudson and Hobday but Ickenham perhhaps had the edge on us with more first teamers than our lone ranger Rashard. It was business as usual as Eastcote returned to winning toss ways and batted. U-13 Krish Patel made his Sunday adult debut for us and opened the batting with Rashard to lighten the loss of the quintuple centurion Hudson somewhat. Rashard raced to fifty off 29 balls; and then slowed a bit as Krish unleashed some superb shots including a bullet pull off the backfoot (with better technique of back and across than many a top international batter). Krish finally holed out for 31 with 5 fours off 28 balls...a solid debut knock later backed with superb glovework with nothing missed (caught mid-on) and then we lost one-down southpaw Ronak Patel caught behind (after a crisply timed backfoot squaredriven 4) to be 99 for 2 in the 11th over. A usual Eastcote belligerent start at over 8 an over.

This brought in the solid Jazib Naeem, who has been in great nick and he nicked the limelight from Rashard somewhat with a superb 139 (off just 90 balls with 21 fours and 2 sixes). Rashard fell for 97 caught off a full toss after playing relatively sedately for 74 balls (12 fours and 3 sixes). Jazib however played the knock of the day, hardly beaten, completely chanceless untill he got out caught accelerating. Both defence and attack and judicious singles were rock solid and he played off front and back foot with ease to show the class which earned him a county trial with Sussex five seasons ago. He had only 33 dot balls and only 1 dot in the last 20 balls he played. The wicket was a bit slow later and he really put his head down to structure the knock safely with controlled acceleration and aggression and playing mostly on the ground (unlike most moderfn day batters who seem to forget that 70% of cricket dismissals are out caught). When Jazib lifts the ball to hit a six it is a proper six not a will it won't it give the fielder a chance shot.....and sails high and long. When Rashard left at 200 (for 3 in the 27th over) we had a crucial 18 overs plus to go and Eastcote Sunday debutant Gursharan Singh Gulshan (GSG) dug himself in starting a bit shaky but playing professionally to be sensible and give Jazib the strike initially and explode in the last 8 overs for a well made 72 out caught (off 50 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes). Jazib and Rashard put on 101 (15 overs) for the 3rd wicket; and Jazib and GSG put on 158 (16 overs) for the 4th wicket..really batting sensibly with a structured partnership taking the game deep and not doing anything silly without our usual batting depth in the lower middle order.......but taking over 15 an over regularly towards the end. The innings closed at 373 for 7 (45 overs) with 2 runouts in the last 2 overs. Charlie Daragon 7 not out at number 6 remained unbeaten as Shashank Kurra (1 run) and Anmol Chopra (5 runs) both ran themselves out going for quick runs. Ayaan Sheikh, Rohit Venkateshan and Arvind Joshi did not bat. We got to 100 in the 12th over, 200 in the 26th over and 300 in the 40th over. 373 for 7 off 45 overs was a well structured and well paced innings by Eastcote.

We went into the field determined to enjoy ourselves but focus whilst the ball was in play and talked of little targets to set. Shashank Kurra opened the bowling downhill and champ Ayaan M Sheikh opened the bowling uphill with his flighted attacking leg spin. Shashank bowled a superb probing spell completely shutting out their stodgy opener who liked to glide and glance and cut... with two slips, 2 gullies, backward point and cover point and an 8-1 field with a lne midwicket on the leg side. 6-0-23-0 was just reward. He bolwed a classic line, dried up the runs and bade the batter to take him on and make mistakes. Ayaan Sheikh initially had a lot of people in his ear with advice...which is wierd considering he has taken 13 wickets in his first two games for Sunday Ones. I backed him to think on his own and set his own fields and he duly obliged running through the top order for the umpteenth time (despite using a new ball which is difficult for a wrist spinner since it tends to slip more than for a finger spinner) A super spell of 10-1-37-4 reinforced his claim to being one of the best attacking leg spinners in the club. He now has 17 wickets in 3 consecutive games for the Sunday Ones. His wickets fell in the 2nd, 7th, 8th and 9th overs (2 LBW 1 bowled and 1 sharply caught by Rashard at slip). 2 dropped catches cost him his third consecutive five-fer for us. Charlie Daragon replaced Shashank with decent line and length bowling to end with 7-0-31-0; doing his job,. Then the adult spin twins finished the job... Rohit Venkateshan replaced Charlie after Anmol Chopra had replaced Ayaan earlier). Mystery spinner with variety Anmol Chopra 6.5-12-17-4 ran throught the Ickenham lower order clean bowling one of their best batters with a fizzing flipper which would have made BS Chandrshekhar proud). Rohit had 4-0-20-0. Two superb run outs by GSG (accounting for their Brian Luckhurst style opener who made 48) and Ronak (which rid us of their recent colt 4th team centurian who plays for Middlesex with Ayaan)...put the seal on a solid fielding performance bar two and a half drops. Young Krish Patel missed nothing behind the stumps (0 byes) and took the catch of the day for the final wicket off Anmol Chopra, catching a flashing cut high to his right with superb technique.....leaving the two slips nodding in wonder. So both our U-13s (Ayaan & Krish) had a superb game. That is great news for Eastcote. Ickenham were bowled out for 142 off 33.5 overs (but we gave 39 extras to their 25..which was the only battle we lost).

A decent 231 run win making it 11 out of 11 this season is keeping the momentum but we still have to improve our catching and wicket-taking with the ball as well as cut our wides and improve our over rate. The batting is on song and we have had 12 centuries and 1 double century in 11 matches. Tom Hudson has scored 5 of those centuries in 8 matches. Rashard Fuller has a double and 2 tons. Charlie Hobday has 2 hundreds, Jazib Naeem, Shaariq Sheikh and Aditya Anand have a century each. We have had five huge opening wicket stands of 361, 218, 155, 149 and 95 runs in 11 games; as well as five other century stands (various wickets) and 1 double century stand (2nd wicket). The batters (apart from two games) have really put their heads down and concentrated and we have won both chasing and batting first and often hit the 35 - 40 over marks just 2-3 wickets down.

ADDITIONAL REPORT:

In game 11, back on the main square after two huge run chases on the hill, we took Ickenham apart by 231 runs in a 45 over match. Rash (97) and u-13 adult debutant Krish Patel (31 solid runs with some amazing on-side strokes) got us off to a positive quick start. Jazib Naeem (139) and GSG (72) in his first game for us, put on a huge 4th wicket stand of 158, playing solidly to start with, running well between the wickets and then accelerating like mad bulls at the end. 373/7 (off 45 overs) was a bridge too far for Ickenham who were skittled out for 142 in 33.5 overs. Ayaan Sheikh (opening the bowling with his leggies) had a super spell of 10-1-37-4 and would have got his 3rd straight Sunday adult 5-fer (in his first 3 adult Sunday games) but for 3 dropped catches. Anmol Chorpra spun a web at the end (6.5-1-17-4). At Eleven – nil…the season was looking great for us and ominous for our opponents.

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 10w 1b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
25
373

(45.0 overs)
    
Rashard Fuller ct (...) bowled A Evans 97 74 12 3 131.08 1
Krish Patel ct (...) bowled S Pal 31 28 5 110.71 1
Ronak Patel ct (...) bowled Morgan 4 4 1 100 1
Jazib Naeem ct (...) bowled H Marner 139 90 21 2 154.44
Gursharan Singh Gulshan ct (...) bowled Sood 72 50 6 2 144.00 1
Charlie Daragon Not Out  7 8 87.50 1
Shashank Kurra Run out  1 2 50.0
Anmol Chopra Run out  5 6 83.33
Ayaan M. Sheikh  
Rohit Venkateshan  
Arvind Joshi  

Ickenham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Pal10.007500.007.50
Sood10.0095195.009.50
Morgan8.0072172.009.00
S Pal10.0074174.007.40
H Marner5.0035135.007.00
A Evans2.0019119.009.50

Ickenham CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 15w 14lb 
for 10 wickets
39
142 (33.5 overs)
     
D Morgan lbw Ayaan M Sheikh 4
P Fuller lbw Anmol Chopra 48
R Soni lbw Ayaan M Sheikh 13
Albert Helgi run out (Gursharan Singh Gulshan) 0
L Potter b Ayaan M Sheikh 0
D Pope ct Rashard Fuller bowled Ayaan M Sheikh 14
A Evans ct Charlie Daragan bowled Anmol Chopra 10
H Marner run out (Ronak Patel) 0
S Pal b Anmol Chopra 5
G Sood ct Krish Patel bowled Anmol Chopra 8
G Pal Not Out  5

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shashank Kurra6.002300.003.83
Ayaan M. Sheikh10.013749.253.70
Charlie Daragon7.003100.004.43
Anmol Chopra6.511744.252.49
Rohit Venkateshan4.012000.005.00

  • Umpire :
    (Rev) Tim Hayes
  • Scorer :