Scorecard

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team v OMTs on Sun 11 Aug 2019 at 1 pm
Eastcote CC Won By 1 wicket (off the last ball)

Match report REPORT OF SUNDAY TWOS THRILLER AT HOME ON 11 AUGUST VS OMT'S BY SUPER SKIPPER JOBAN SINGH:

On a overcast day Eastcote lost the toss and were asked to bowl by OMT in a 40 over fixture. One of our own Aryan T was graciously exported to the opposition to make their XI. A fiery opening spell from Nilesh P and Aditya N had the oppo 45/2 at 10 with a catch at gully and 3rd slip respectively

Vikesh and Riyan L came as first and second change and bowled with heart and without much luck before Vikesh made his own luck by shouting his way to a LBW decision against their number 3 who look bemused as he did play a solid middle of the bat forward defensive shot!

Joban K replaced Riyan but despite restricting the runs was unable to get wickets. Oppo 135/2 at 20. Introduction of Krish P and return of Nilesh P saw a flurry of wickets at Krish’s end as Nilesh dried up the other.

Danesh J and Aditya N on his second spell were super and gave nothing away and the oppo finished with 253/6 with krish patwal finishing with 3/43 off his 7 as the best figures of the day

The fielding was above par and a special mention for our own AB ( 12 year old version )..Aditya B who excelled in the field along with Vikesh and others

We started as Eastcote usually does these days…AB with 2 sublime fours and lbw in the same over by our gracious export Aryan T and Shalin falling to a super one handed catch at slip.. Dhanesh J and Ronak P arrested the decline before rain came and there was a 15 min break. Soon after we lost both and were 60/4.

Nilesh P and another youngster Ishaan P then added 95 for the 5th with Nilesh going hammer and tongs and Ishaan smartly holding the other end and giving strike to Nilesh. The partnership was broken on a no ball above head height not given catch off Ishaan. It took a lot of effort by 11 of theirs and 3 of ours and the 2 umpires to get the youngster off the pitch as he refused to budge. Eventually we did drag him off and reminded him of the spirit of cricket and all that even though it was harsh decision and he had a genuine gripe

Their 5th change bowler gave the ball airtime than my Vodafone minutes and that proved to be the undoing of Nilesh who jumped down and thought he hit and ball and again and again which still didnt arrive and was stumped eventually as he just couldn’t find the ball out of the air

Riyan promoted up the order above a few showed all how to play this bowler as he waited nicely and hit the ball in gaps. Krish and Joban added a quick 10-12 each before they departed trying to up the rate. Riyan also perished after a delightful 32 and we still needed 40 off about 7.

Vikesh and Aditya batted maturely and ran between the wickets like their life depended on it and it came down to 2 off the last ball. A solid push to long on by Aditya to our own and for now theirs.. Aryan T who tried manfully to run out vikesh coming back to the danger end for the 2nd was unsuccessful and Eastcote won a magnificent fixture.

A big thanks to the parents who supported us at the gorund and Sat Lakhani for bringing his umpiring expereince to the plate (err pitch).

ADDITIONAL REPORT:

By Game Four we were gelling as a unit and the colts were getting to know more about Joban’s extraordinary cricket brain. This was the game of the season for the Sunday Twos as a spirited last wicket stand got us over the line at home on the Hill vs OMTs, with a baying home crowd cheering every blow at the end. First things first, the coin didn’t spin properly so we fielded and watched OMTs score 253 for 6 in their allotted 40 overs. Nilesh Pandya finally recovered fully from his injury (got his rhythm going) and bowled closer to his potential with a superb opening spell of 8-2-24-1. Aditya Narayan opened with him for 7-0-37-1 and Riyan had an off day so we depended on Krish Patwal to spin tight and sharp for a great end spell of 7-0-43-3. Joban Singh finally got his fingers un-gnarled and de-frosted properly to keep the target under check with a tight 4-0-12-0. Vikesh got a wicket but went for 42 off 45 and Dhanesh (looking to emulate brother Vinosh’s heroics of the week before) did okay with 5 overs for 35 at the death. Shalin Thanki 1 and Aaditya Bhandarkar 9 opening, didn’t trouble the scorers much and then Dhanesh fell for 14 and Ronak for only 9, so we were 62/4 after 11 overs but thankfully in touch with the asking rate. Nilesh Pandya then showed that the layoff due to injury had improved his batting by striding out and hitting a belligerent 68 at number 5. Strange are the ways of the Lord. No nets, no bowling and the injury caused him to discover batting. Ishan Patel 12 fell cheaply but then the smiling champ Riyan Lakhani strode out at seven and hit a classy 32. Krish Patwal disappointed with just 12 and Joban selflessly made only 10 (deciding to let the youngsters steal his turbaned thunder). Steal it they did as Vikesh Patel (21 not out) and Aditya Narayan (16 not out) batted sensibly at ten and jack to string together a 41 run match winning last wicket stand. The trees (inside the boundary) swayed and seemed to wave whilst the leaves shook their respect and the old timers swallowed some extra lager, as the heart cockles heated up a bit. Such matches are not good for pace makers but make pace Eastcote’s tail-enders did; and Joban made peace with himself with this stupendous win making it 2-2 in the sweepstakes.




OMTs Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
253 (40.0 overs)
     
Suhel ct  Vikesh Patel b Aditya Narayan 21
Murali ct  Krish Patwal b Nilesh Pandya 0
Devang lbw  Vikesh Patel 30
Munny M ct  Dhanesh Jegatheesan b Krish Patwal 57
Tunny M ct  Ronak Patel b Krish Patwal 35
Sushil b  Krish Patwal 4
Bal M Not Out  62
Kinal run out  (Riyan Lakhani to Krish Patwal) 23
Aryan Not Out  0
Virat  
Tony  

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nilesh Pandya8.0224124.003.00
Aditya Narayan7.0037137.005.29
Riyan Lakhani4.004300.0010.75
Vikesh Patel5.0042142.008.40
Joban Singh4.001200.003.00
Krish Patwal7.0043314.336.14
Dhanesh Jegatheesan5.003500.007.00

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 22w 7b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
37
254

(40.0 overs)
    
Shalin Thanki ct  ? b Devang 1 10 10.0
Aaditya Bhandarkar lbw  Aryan 9 10 2 90.0
Dhanesh Jegatheesan ct  ? b Aryan 14 15 3 93.33 1
Ronak Patel ct  ? b Devang 9 21 2 42.86 1
Nilesh Pandya st  ? b Tony 68 54 9 2 125.93
Ishaan Patel ct  ? b Tony 12 32 1 37.50
Riyan Lakhani ct  ? b Tony 32 30 2 106.67 1
Krish Patwal ct  ? b Tony 12 13 1 92.31 1
Joban Singh ct  ? b Munny M 10 7 142.86
Vikesh Patel Not Out  21 15 3 140.0 1
Aditya Narayan Not Out  16 21 2 76.19

OMTs Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aryan6.0133216.505.50
Devang7.0034217.004.86
Sushil8.004400.005.50
Virat6.004400.007.33
Tony7.0046411.506.57
Munniy M6.0037137.006.17