Scorecard

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team v Uxbridge on Sun 18 Aug 2019 at 1pm
Eastcote CC Won By 8 wickets with 16.4 overs to spare....CVL Game 5

Match report MATCH REPORT CVL GAME 5 .... SUN AUG 18 EASTCOTE ONES AT HOME VS UXBRIDGE ONES:

Incredible feeling winning the league with a game to spare, with a shock and awe decimation of Uxbridge by 8 wickets with around 17 overs to spare; and back into the top flight. We were determined not to leave it to the last weekend.

A good toss to lose with the week's rain, some overnight and more Sunday morning. Tom Hudson did a great job getting the wicket ready but it looked like it would help the bowlers early on. We lost the toss, Uxbridge elected to bat; and our destructive new ball opening pair of Jazib Naeem and Nilesh Pandya (who helped bowl out the oppo for just 15 runs, eight days ago) were let loose. Both were superb, with Jazib having two brilliant catches taken by Tom Hudson standing up to pace and swing (one was disallowed). Nilesh bowled their opener and the number 3 fell to Jazib. Uxbridge 27 for 2 (in 6). We had attacking field placings to look for early wickets including 8-1 fields for Jazib and a 5 man slip cordon for him too (4 men for Nilesh with a leg gully). Eastcote were on the boil looking to seal a win. We felt like winners and also stayed sensible protecting boundaries as the match wore on, to ensure the target would be sensible too. The ground fielding was pretty superb throughout.

After 11 new ball overs, they were 57 for 2 but we dropped some hard chances and some went into no man's land. The bowling was better than the scoreboard suggested. Destroyer Rohit Venkateshan with 9 wickets in his 2 CVL games and Super Saavan came on for a long control spell of spin on a track suiting slow spin, after 2 overs from Shashank and 11 combined from Jazib and Nilesh; and they chipped away with attacking guile and flight as well as turn.The breakthrough came in overs 19-20 with 3 wickets in 2 overs (all bowled: 2 to Rohit and 1 to Saavan) to halt Uxbridge's rebuilding and take them from 97 for 2 (18 overs) to 104 for 5 (off 21); with the secenario at drinks giving us the edge: with Uxbridge at 111 for 5 (off 23 overs with 22 to go). We were targeting an Uxbridge score between 200 and 250 but knew we had enough chasing experience to run down anything short of 270-280 easily. Rohit came off after 9 overs, replaced by the off spin guile of Akhil Sofat; and Saavan came off after 8 overs, replaced by the quick off spin of Krish Patwal. A crucial wicket by Akhil helped at this stage (174 for 6 off 36 overs) with 9 overs to go. Rohit and then Krish bottled the death overs (replacing Akhil with 1 each) from the pub end and Jazib 2 and Nilesh 3 bowled the death overs at the Car park end (taking over from Saavan on the short straight boundary), to prevent an Uxbridge acceleration at the end. A crucial timely run out of a set batter and two wickets by Nilesh (caught Shashank and stumped Tom) reduced Uxbridge to 35 off the last 5 overs and 9 off the last 2; leaving them 240 for 9 (off 45). Two drops by Arvind thankfully didn't prove costly. Krish played his part in bottling Uxbridge. Jazib Naeem 7-0-34-1, Nilesh Pandya 9-0-47-3, Shashank Kurra 2-0-10-0, Rohit Venkateshan 9-0-52-2, Saavan Shah 8-1-40-1, Akhil Sofat 5-0-25-1, Krish Patwal 4-0-23-0 kept the game well under control, as the wicket eased. The seamers did well on a track more suited to the spinners (new ball and death) and the tweakers controlled the game superbly.

Now all we had to do was bat sensibly and run the target down like pros. The luncheon discussion with Tom Hudson was confident and cryptic : "Just leave it to me and Rash, Arv," spake the Hudson. Then normal duty was resumed with Tom and Rashard back at the top of the order; and we were rattling along at 10 an over as usual (chasing an asking rate of under five and a half). Tom was determination and aggression personified and Rashard played to his strengths with pulls and extra cover and straight drives galore, cutting out the across-the-line shots. We lost Tom to a brilliant catch at deep mid on for 19 (2 fours and 1 six) ....bummer or blip? However at 57 for 1 (off just 5 overs) the target was well below 200 at under 5 an over. In strode Akhil Sofat who had been confidence personified waiting his turn.. ..with another "leave it to me" line. He was sublime, caressing the ball and playing off the backfoot as only he can. Akhil took the score to 168 and fell in the 22nd over snicking a beauty to the keeper for a superb 43 (with 6 fours and a six). The colossus Jazib Naeem (who has been the Brick of the Sunday Ones with bat and ball): then strode in, knocking the ball around sensibly for singles and twos; and timing boundaries through cover and all over really, at will. Rashard cut loose a bit more towards the end to come in unbeaten with 129 not out (16 fours and 6 sixes) and Jazib came in with the winning boundary (34 not out with 4 fours) with a sublime and safe finishing display. 243 for 2 was reached in 28.2 overs really quickly, with a 75 run stand off just 7 overs. Akhil and Rashard had consolidated earlier with a stand of 111 off just over 16 overs after Tom and Rashard's usual flying start put the opposition firmly on the backfoot (pun unintended).

Jay Madan fielded well on his CVL debut and such was our chase, unfortunately didn't get a bat. The whole team played as one and we were grateful to John Clouting who umpired this crucial game and Sharad Madan and Dipen Shah, who scored. Charlie Hobday, whose inspired batting had won us the first 2 CVL games, fittingly joined us post-match.

This capped a superb display throughout the CVL for an unbeaten trot to the title. On On Eastcote!!

Division 2 - 2019
Sponsored By:
Team p w l c a lcn wcn t Pen R/W W Pts
Eastcote CC - 1st XI
5 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 8.59 4 18
Watford Town CC - Sunday 1st XI
5 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 -3.78 3 12
Hemel Hempstead Town CC - Sunday 1st XI
5 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 -4.81 3 12
Hertford CC - 1st XI
4 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 3.48 2 8
Ealing Hanwellians CC - 1st XI
6 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 -3.34 2 8
Harrow St Marys CC - Sunday 1st XI
6 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 4 26.94 3 6
Uxbridge CC - 1st XI Sun
5 0 4 0 0 1 0 0 3 -26.22 0 -5
p - Played, w - Won (4), l - Lost (0), c - Cancelled (2), a - Abandoned (2), lcn - Team Conceded (-2), wcn - Opposition Conceded (4), t - Tied (2), Pen - Penalty Points, R/W - Runs / wicket differential, W - Total wins, Pts - Points

ADDITIONAL MATCH REPORT:

Game 16 was League Game no 5 vs Uxbridge and we knew that if we won it, we would win the league with a game to spare. The planning and pre-team talk were meticulous and all of us wanted to seal a win and make it as one-sided as possible. We lost the toss and Uxbridge batted. Jazib Naeem 7-0-34-1 and Nilesh Pandya (returning) 9-0-47-3 were superb with the new ball and Uxbridge were kept in check. Then Rohit Venkateshan turned in another super show with 9-0-52-2 to ensure our target was manageable on a good batting track as Uxbridge finished on 240/9 (45 ov). The job was almost done and we could sense promotion happening with an unbeaten league triumph and we were determined to seal it on this day with a match in hand rather than leave it to the last game. Rashard Fuller chose that day to finish what he started by batting right through to a sensible 129 not out, losing Tom Hudson early for 19 but then Akhil Sofat confidently hit 43 at one-drop to take us to 168; and Jazib Naeem hit a chanceless 34 batting at four. Hardly a chance was given as Eastcote ground out a professional yet dominating win with no risks taken; lifting the league at 243/2 (off just 28.2 overs). We celebrated and partied like mad and sprayed imaginary champagne around. What a superbly executed way to win the league by leading the penultimate game from ball one to ball none. It was a very satisfying end to one goal but we still wanted to win the remaining games on the last two weekends

Uxbridge Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 9b 6lb 
for 9 wickets
33
240 (45.0 overs)
     
Amir run out  (Nilesh to Saavan) 37 5 1
Scott Williams b  Nilesh Pandya 6 1
Muhammed Sheraiti ct  Tom Hudson b Jazib Naeem 1
Yasir Sheikh b  Rohit Venkateshan 28 5
Patrick b  Rohit Venkateshan 4 1
Leo run out  (Tom Hudson) 53 4
Afzal ct  Nilesh Pandya b Akhil Sofat 41 1 2
Arsalan ct  Shashank Kurra b Nilesh Pandya 25 3
Abdi Not Out  3
Fahad st  Tom Hudson b Nilesh Pandya 0
   

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jazib Naeem7.0034134.004.86
Nilesh Pandya9.0047315.675.22
Shashank Kurra2.001000.005.00
Rohit Venkateshan9.0052226.005.78
Saavan Shah8.014000.005.00
Akhil Sofat5.0025125.005.00
Krish Patwal4.002300.005.75

Eastcote CC Sunday 1st Team Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 2b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
14
243

(28.2 overs)
    
Tom Hudson Caught  19 2 1 1 1
Rashard Fuller Not Out  129 16 6
Akhil Sofat Caught  43 6 1
Jazib Naeem Not Out  34 4
Krish Patwal  
Jay Madan  
Shashank Kurra   1
Saavan Shah  
Nilesh Pandya   1 1
Rohit Venkateshan  
Arvind Joshi  

Uxbridge Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arsalan6.0052152.008.67
Scott1.201900.0014.25
Fahad10.0060160.006.00
Abdi5.004000.008.00
Muhammed Sheraiti5.004100.008.20
Amir1.001800.0018.00

  • Umpire :
    Mr John Clouting
  • Scorer :