Scorecard

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team v Chesham on Sun 28 Jul 2019 at 1 pm
Eastcote CC Won By 25 runs (with 4 overs to spare)

Match report Super skipper William Bramble led his bunch of lads to a high scoring win and unselfishly just directed operarions and umpired when we batted. The lads enjoyed a great win.

A 161 run opening stand in 28 overs et the tone and Jay Madan carried his bat superbly through the 40 overs for a 135 not out. Krish Patel stroked a superb 71. A brsik 24 from Ronak at four bolstered the openers' efforts. Snehaan fell for 9 batting one-drop.

Young Affan Kundi used the new and old ball wel for figures of 8-0-61-2. Aditya Narayan did the same for 8-0-47-4. Snehaan Das bowled death superbly for 5-0-31-2. Shane Patel and Nilesh Pandya got a wicket each. 3 catches each by Ronak and Krish and 2 by debutant Said set the standards in the field.

Great win with a kmsotly colt XI (9 colts) plus Nilesh and Will.....summed up our club.

Thanks to Will Bramble for giving up his Sunday to enable the lads get a game on our hill.

ADDITIONAL REPORT:

Game Two saw Sir William Bramble agree kindly to play a second game that weekend (since Sir Joban was on his jet-setting binge); and skipper the young ones. He donned his dentist’s coat and went out to umpire and never returned until the innings was done, saying graciously that he enjoyed watching the youngsters bat more than doing the act himself. Krish Patel and Jay Madan treated the Chesham attack like their usual u-13 fare and put on 161 for the first wicket until Krish got bored and fell for 71 in the 28th over of the 40-over game. Jay does not do “bored”. He went on like a young Sunil Gavaskar until the full quota of 40 overs was done (and looked good for another 40 of them). 135 not out read the Madan’s score. Snehaan Das fell for 9 but Ronak Patel scored a graceful left handed 24 as we romped to 265/3 off 40. Aaditya Narayan 8-0-61-2 and super left armer Affan Kundi 8-0-47-4 made one early inroad but at 143/2 off 20 (halfway) it was anyone’s game. Will Bramble marshalled his forces with elan and used the opening bowlers well later on too (when they struck deadly) as well as Snehaan Das 5-0-31-2 and Nilesh Pandya 8-0-37-0 to build pressure. We squeezed them out for 240 in 36 overs to cruise home.

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 15b  
for 3 wickets
27
265

(40.0 overs)
    
Krish Patel ct H Moore b Keshav Jr 71 76 12 1 93.42 3
Jay Madan Not Out  135 115 20 117.39
Snehaan Das ct Dawson b V C 9 13 1 69.23
Ronak Patel ct M Tingey b E Lunt 24 14 4 171.43 3
Aditya Narayan Not Out  0 1
Shane Patel  
Nilesh Pandya  
Aryan Thakrar  
Said Ali Murtaza Masoomi   2
Affan Kundi  
William Bramble  

Chesham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E Lunt7.0058158.008.29
T Joy5.004300.008.60
James Misseldine4.001800.004.50
M Weatherall3.001500.005.00
Humza7.003000.004.29
M Watson3.001800.006.00
Keshav Jr5.0027127.005.40
H Moore3.002000.006.67
V C3.0026126.008.67

Chesham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 14w 7b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
240 (36.0 overs)
     
M Watson ct Aditya Narayan b Shane Patel 41 34 6 1 120.59
M Tingey ct Ronak Patel b Affan Kundi 1 5 20.0
M Weatherall ct Krish Patel b Snehaan Das 71 62 12 114.52
V C ct Ronak Patel b Affan Kundi 37 36 5 102.78
H Moore ct Krish Patel b Snehaan Das 7 7 1 100
Humza ct Krish Patel b Aditya Narayan 28 22 4 1 127.27
E Lunt ct Ronak Patel b Aditya Narayan 5 6 1 83.33
Keshav Jr ct Said Ali Murtaza Massoom b Affan Kundi 15 14 3 107.14
T Joy b Nilesh Pandya 0 2 0
James Misseldine ct Said Ali Murtaza Masoom b Affan Kundi 1 6 16.67
Dawson Not Out  0

Eastcote CC Sunday 2nd Team Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aditya Narayan8.0061230.507.62
Affan Kundi8.0047411.755.88
Aryan Thakrar5.004800.009.60
Nilesh Pandya8.0037137.004.62
Shane Patel2.0018118.009.00
Snehaan Das5.0031215.506.20